Pee Wee Reese    
Pee Wee Reese Pee Wee Reese
  FAST FACTS

Birth name: Harold Henry Reese
Nickname: Pee Wee, The Little Colonel, The Captain
Birth date: July 23, 1918
Birth place: Ekron, Kentucky
Death date: August 14, 1999
Death place: Louisville, Kentucky

Height: 5’ 10”
Weight: 160 lbs

Wife: Dorothy Walton
Children: Mark and Barbara

Positions:
Shortstop and Third Base
Teams: Brooklyn Dodgers (1940-1942 and 1946-1957), Los Angeles Dodgers (1958)
Uniform Number: 1 (Retired by the Dodgers.)
Threw: Right
Batted: Right


Did You Know?

Pee Wee Reese was elected into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1984.

Contrary to popular belief, the nickname "Pee Wee" was given to him during his marble playing days, not due to his small stature.

Pee Wee was a Louisville city marbles champion at age 12.

Pee Wee spent three years in the Navy during World War II (1943-1945).

Reese finished in the top-10 in MVP balloting eight times (1946-1949, 1952, 1954-1956).

After his playing days, Reese became a broadcaster with CBS, NBC and the Cincinnati Reds, and later worked for Hillerich & Bradsby (makers of Louisville Slugger baseball bats).


Memorabilia Services